tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7499547295772567556.post2085007148393332413..comments2023-11-03T02:15:12.964-07:00Comments on TVB: A Way of Thinking: My GoalUnknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger1125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7499547295772567556.post-1361778076795188152007-09-05T10:21:00.000-07:002007-09-05T10:21:00.000-07:00hey. chanced upon this blog of yours and this entr...hey. chanced upon this blog of yours and this entry. so just wanted to tell you which shows i actually think is quite good or bad, provided you haven't watched it yet. haha<BR/><BR/>shows you should watch:<BR/>1. lethal weapons of love and passion: if you are a fan of raymond, you must watch it! i think his character show quite some depth in here being a semivillian. but if you like bosco, i guess his role isn't very interesting. But in all, although the front is rather draggy, it gets very interesting as the show goes on. and i like the love story between charmaine and raymond. <BR/><BR/>shows you can watch:<BR/>1. sunshine heartbeat: if you actually like heart of fencing then i guess you will like this too. but i personally feel that it is better than HOF as the r/s are more interesting. <BR/><BR/>2.placebo cure:i personally like placebo cure because i'm interested in pychology. <BR/><BR/>3. love guranteed: i'm actually watching it now and i think it's quite a comedy. the two lead actors(sorry i dont remember their names) has quite a good chemistry together.<BR/><BR/>4. safe guards: this is the show that made me really really like steven ma cos i thought that his character is rather charming. but i dont really like the lead actress. her acting is rather weak and she cant cry which kind of make the supposedly touching scenes of steven and her less impactful.<BR/><BR/>5.devil's disciple<BR/>although the reviews were very bad for this show and it's even voted the trashiest show for 2007, i actually think it's fine. they criticised that bosco's comedy scenes are like copying stephen chow or one of the great comedy stars. but i havent really seen any shows on him, so i guess i cant compare. but you really got to close an eye on the ending. tvb are suckers for weird and funny endings. <BR/><BR/>6. the biter bitten<BR/>i like the english title of the show. but anyway, benny ma is rather clever and charming in here. but basically he's the only cast i like in this show. linda, being a china girl looks rather old fashioned in the show.i got rather irritated with her cos she cant really act in this show. however, i like the bickering scenes benny and shirley has in the show. and the twists and the mysteries are rather interesting to follow. <BR/><BR/><BR/>shows i don't recommend:<BR/>1. Life made simple. although the reviews were quite good, i think the show gets a little too draggy. the slow dim witted ah wang might be interesting at the start, but i feel that he gets quite irritating as the show goes on. <BR/><BR/>2. women on the run<BR/>i basically think it's a senseless show<BR/><BR/>3. dance of passion<BR/>i never got pass the third episode and i didnt get the story. <BR/><BR/><BR/>4. slicing of the demon<BR/>i'm also watching this show now. at the 6th epi. but anyway, i don't really think the plot is very eventful and the cast isnt very strong or appealing to start with. <BR/><BR/>5. men in pain<BR/>i didnt finish this show too. cos i thought it was getting a little draggy and dramatic. if you are a fan of ron, don't watch it. it kind of made me irritated with him. cos he's ugly in there.<BR/><BR/>6. life art<BR/>i havent watched it yet. but my friends who watched it said it's bad. and the reviews arent exactly good anyway. furthermore, the looks of the show isnt appealing too.zijunhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13348519611786135463noreply@blogger.com